Read First

Important information about your traineeship in Poland

Please read carefully before accepting this offer!

 

What we expect from you:

We expect you to read the job description carefully and apply only if you consider yourself qualified and your language fluency meets company requirements. Also, we expect you to properly prepare all the necessary documents.

Any missing document listed below can be a reason of the rejection for the traineeship.

Documents required:

1. Student Nominated Form

2. Curriculum Vitae with photo

3. Cover letter addressed to the employer

4. Language Certificate

5. List of subjects

6. Transcript of records with legend, in English or with translation prepared by professional translator. NOTE: You do not have to enclose this document, if it is not specified in the form “O”.

7. Certificate of Enrolment. NOTE: Required at all times. The document must confirm that you are a student during the entire applied training period.

8. Reference Letter. Any kind of references (e.g. from your university, companies where you worked before etc.) are desired and can help you getting the acceptance.

9. Additional Certificates. Enclose any certificate you have, language (e.g. FCE, CAE) or technical, as they can improve your chances.

10. Passport scan (page with your data and photo only). NOTE: Required for citizens of the country outside European Union.

Student Nominated Form and Cover Letter should be signed.

We expect you to enclose all required documents in ONE FILE in order as listed above. The file has to be in PDF format, with the maximum size not exceeding 3 MB. Please name the file according to the scheme: Ref.No._Name_Surname. For example: PL-11-ULO-234_Tom_Smith.pdf

For Architectural Offers please always enclose an electronic version of your portfolio in a separate file (not exceeding 6 MB). For example: PL-11-ULO-234_Tom_Smith_portfolio.pdf

All these and additional information including sample file attachments can be found on our webpage dedicated to incoming students http://www.incoming.iaeste.pl

Please read all this information carefully before applying.

 

Information regarding IAESTE Poland

The IAESTE National Committee in Poland is 100% student run and it is not part of any government institution. The office of the National Committee is located in Warsaw.

There are 13 Local Committees at the largest Universities of Technology in Poland, all of which are run by students only. In few cities, there is more than one Local Committee, because there is more than one University involved in the IAESTE programme.

The members of local committees are responsible for arranging your accommodation and picking you up when you arrive to the city of destination. They will also introduce you to the employer at your first day of the traineeship.

Local committee’s contact information is printed on the form “O”. However, please remember that you can contact them only after you will receive your acceptance papers.

We will do our best to make your stay in Poland a great and memorable experience.

Age and student status restrictions

PLEASE NOTE: You must be under 26 years old to apply for this offer. You are also required to provide a Certificate of Enrolment confirming that you are a student during the entire applied training period.

Language

The official language in Poland is Polish. The most popular foreign language is English, especially among young people.

Payment/Taxes

Your salary will be paid at the end of each month according to the amount stated in the form “O”. It is absolutely necessary for you to have sufficient funds for the first month, approximately 1000 PLN (circa 250 EUR), to cover your expenses until you receive your first salary. The taxes you need to pay depend on the form of employment chosen by the employer. Form “O” will provide you with all necessary information. For more details please contact the Local Committee of your destination.

First of all make sure that you had returned the confirmation of the Acceptance Form (N5b) to your IAESTE National Secretary within two weeks (the sooner, the better). Based on the data included in the form, we have to prepare the accommodation for you.

You have agreed to work at company or institute for a certain period of time. This period may not be changed without the agreement of the employer and IAESTE.

You cannot expect the company to give you a different occupation from the one mentioned in the offer. In some cases, the exact type of work may only be determined after the official responsible has had a talk with you once you have arrived.

In Poland we work 40 hours per week usually from 8:00 or 9:00 A.M. You have to be prepared to receive the salary latest in the end of the month. Therefore you are asked to bring with you amount of money to cover your expenses during first month (estimated cost of living including lodging may be different for each city, so please checked the amount which is declared in your offer – form 0).

Download: Booklet.pdf

 

According to the Schengen Borders Code, the conditions applying to third-country nationals for entry are as follows:

    • The third-country national is in possession of a valid travel document or documents authorizing them to cross the border; the acceptance of travel documents for this purpose remains within the domain of the member states;
    • He or she either possesses a valid visa (if required) or a valid residence permit;
    • He or she can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and they have sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to their country of origin or transit to a third country into which they are certain to be admitted, or are in a position to acquire such means lawfully;
    • There has not been issued an alert in the Schengen Information System for refusal of entry, and he or she is not considered to be a threat to public policy, internal security, public health or the international relations of any of the Schengen states.

Schengen Visa lists:

    • Negative visa list of countries from whose citizens a visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states : all countries and territories not mentioned below.
    • Visa list of countries from whose citizens no visa is required to enter the territory of the EU member states for a period of maximum 90 days: all countries and territories that are members of the Schengen acquis, of the EU or of EFTA. Additionally: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Israel, Japan, Macau (SAR of China), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

Fees:

On the territory of Schengen nationals of third-countries require a visa allowing to travel on the whole Schengen territory.

The cost for a short-term visa is 60 €. In individual cases the visa fee can be reduced or canceled according to the national laws.

Visa fees are not requested from children under 6 years, students and accompanying teachers traveling to start education, trainings and seminars and also in case of scientists working on researches corresponding to EC 2005/761/WE.

The EU signed treaties for reducing the visa fee to 35 € with several countries: Russia, Ukraine, Moldavia, Serbia, Montenegro, BiH.

The request for the visa should be places in the polish embassy in the corresponding country.